You are here: Home News News BRF Common Council Minutes
Banner

BRF Common Council Minutes

(4/20/12) A special meeting of the Common Council was held at City Hall in the City of Black River Falls on April 17, 2012  a t6:20pm. Alderpersons Gearing-Lancaster, Chojnacki, Johnson, Herman, Rahmlow, Olson and J. Eddy were present. Mayor Danielson presided.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Mayor Danielson and Alderpersons Rahmlow, Herman, Chojnacki and J. Eddy were sworn in prior to this meeting.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Ordinance #808, AN ORDINANCE AMENDING CHAPTER 14, BUILDING CODE SECTION OF THE MUNICIPAL CODE was distributed as the 1st reading.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

It was moved by Alderperson R. Eddy, seconded by Alderperson Herman to approve Mayor Danielson’s appointments for 2012-2013. Motion carried.

 

MAYOR’S APPOINTMENTS

FOR 2012-2013

 

PLAN COMMISSION                                                                     ELECTRIC & WATER UTILITIES COMMISSION

Ron Danielson                                                                                      David Johnson

Gavin Johnson – until 2014                                                                   Randy Eddy

Eugene Boisen – until 2015                                                                   John Lund – until 2014

Clint Helland – until 2015                                                                      Fred Goettl – until 2013

Glen Tamminen – until 2013                                                                 

Bill Moe – until 2014

David Johnson – until 2015

INDUSTRIAL PARK COMMISSION                                           BOARD OF APPEALS

Ron Danielson                                                                                      Gil Homstad

Bob Becker                                                                                          Eugene Boisen

Fred Goettl                                                                                           Drew Mackenzie

Mike Anderson                                                                                  Tom Ristuben

Tony Chojnacki                                                                                    Fred Goettl

Eric Chrisinger                                                                          Glen Goeman – Alternate

                                                                                                            Fred Stai – Alternate

 

LIBRARY BOARD                                                                           AIRPORT COMMISSION

Jay Eddy                                                                                              Jay Eddy

Charles Kubicek                                                                                   Desiree Gearing-Lancaster

Carol Olson                                                    

Amanda Gunn                                                                                     POLICE COMMISSION

Jon Warmke                                                                                         Dana Iverson

Dave Mack                                                                                         Keith Brown

Kate Skolos                                                                                         Fred Goettl

 

HIRING COMMITTEE                                                                   CDBG HOUSING COMMITTEE

Pete Olson                                                                                                       Norm Herman

Desiree Gearing-Lancaster                                                                    Pete Olson

Randy Eddy                                                                                         Brad Rahmlow

 

CITY FIRE INSPECTOR-----------------------------         Steve Schreiber

 

BOARD OF REVIEW---------------------------------         Ron Danielson

                                                                        Brad Rahmlow

                                                                        William Arndt

 

ROOM TAX COMMISSION------------------------          Randy Eddy

 

JACKSON COUNTY FAIR PARK ASSOCIATION COMMITTEE

Steve Peterson

 

LUNDA COMMUNITY PARK ADVISORY BOARD

Ron Danielson

 

LUNDA RECREATION CENTER ADVISORY BOARD

Ron Danielson

 

MILT LUNDA MEMORIAL ARENA COMMITTEE

Steve Peterson

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Alderperson Chojnacki nominated Alderperson R. Eddy as President of the Council.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

It was moved by Alderperson Johnson, seconded by Alderperson Gearing-Lancaster to close nominations and cast a unanimous ballot for Alderperson R. Eddy as President of the Council. Motion carried.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Alderperson R. Eddy nominated Alderperson Johnson as the Council representative on the Plan Commission.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

It was moved by Alderperson Herman, seconded by Alderperson Chojnacki to close nominations and cast a unanimous ballot for Alderperson Johnson as the Council representative on the Plan Commission. Motion carried.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

It was moved by Alderperson Rahmlow, seconded by Alderperson Johnson to appoint Mayor Danielson as the City representative on the Rural Fire Department. Motion carried.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

It was moved by Alderperson R. Eddy, seconded by Alderperson Chojnacki to designate the Jackson County Bank, Black River Country Bank and Co-op Credit Union as the City’s official depositories. Motion carried.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

It was moved by Alderperson J. Eddy, seconded by Alderperson Olson to designate the Jackson County Chronicle as the City’s official publication. Motion carried with Alderpersons Chojnacki, Johnson and Herman voting no.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

It was moved by Alderperson Herman, seconded by Alderperson Johnson to adjourn. Motion carried.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

William Arndt,

City Administrator

 

rsdaily

WWIS RADIO

wwis

WWIS Radio.
The Voice of Black River Country

cbs

tmh-rehab 200x267 fa

Photo Gallery

Contact Us

You may call or email us at the numbers listed.