WWIS Header
Log in
updated 9:53 PM CDT, Oct 24, 2014
Prev Next

Whooping Cough a Concern in LaCrosse C…

October 24, 2014 by Wheeler

Whooping cough has become a health concern in La Crosse County.

Read more

Former Teacher Appears in Court

October 24, 2014 by Wheeler

A former Abbotsford High School teacher who's awaiting a sexual assault trial in Clark County appeared in court yesterday on...

Read more

Gas Prices Continue to Fall

October 22, 2014 by Wheeler

Wisconsin gas prices continue to inch down, despite a slight increase to our west in Minnesota.  

Read more
Black River Falls, WI weather

Prep Scores From Saturday

  • Written by Bob Gabrielson
  • Published in Sports

(4/9/14)

STATE HIGH SCHOOL
SCORES

3/9/14 – 4:00 a.m.

---------

HOCKEY – BOYS STATE
FINALS

Verona 6, Onalaska 1

HOCKEY – GIRLS STATE FINALS

Green Bay East Co-op 6, Onalaska Co-op
5

STATE WRESTLING – TEAM FINALS

DIVISION 1

Kaukauna 39, Bay port
22

DIVISION 2

Ellsworth 41, Pewaukee
12

DIVISION 3

Coleman 39, Spring Valley/Elmwood
22

BASKETBALL – BOYS

SECTIONAL
CHAMPIONSHIPS

Division 1 Sectional 2

Germantown 66, Kimberly
51

Division 1 Sectional 3

Mukwonago 53, Sun Prairie
46

Division 1 Sectional 4

Milwaukee King 87, Racine Case 78
(2OT)

Division 2 Sectional 1

Rice Lake 72, Rhinelander
49

Division 2 Sectional 2

West De Pere 59, Port Washington
40

Division 2 Sectional 3

Greendale 67, Mount Horeb
60

Division 2 Sectional 4

Wisconsin Lutheran 57, Pewaukee
43

Division 3 Sectional 1

Elk Mound 48, Prescott
37

Division 3 Sectional 2

Roncalli 65, Little Chute
50

Division 3 Sectional 3

Lodi 42, Marshall 41

Division 3 Sectional 4

Brown Deer 63, Ripon
53

Division 4 Sectional 1

Unity 39, Mondovi 35

Division 4 Sectional 2

Brillion 47, Auburndale
42

Division 4 Sectional 3

Blair-Taylor 62, Cuba City
58

Division 4 Sectional 4

Dominican 66, Lourdes Academy
42

Division 5 Sectional 1

Thorp 56, Drummond 39

Division 5 Sectional 2

Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran 58, Newman Catholic

54

Division 5 Sectional 3

Cochrane-Fountain City 54, Barneveld
44

Division 5 Sectional 4

Central Wisconsin Christian 54, Sheboygan Area
Lutheran 44

BASKETBALL – GIRLS

Division 1 Sectional 1

D.C. Everest 42, Chippewa Falls
35

Neenah 57, Oshkosh North
42

Oshkosh West 39, Appleton North
38

Superior 67, Marshfield
51

Division 1 Sectional 2

Arrowhead 50, Waukesha West
36

Germantown 72, Kettle Moraine
63

Kimberly 36, De Pere
35

Sheboygan North 45, Green Bay Southwest
36

Division 1 Sectional 3

Janesville Craig 38, Janesville Parker
35

Madison West 56, Madison La Follette
50

Mukwonago 53, Badger
28

Sun Prairie 54, Middleton
49

Division 1 Sectional 4

Brookfield Central 42, Milwaukee Riverside
University 37

Divine Savior 62, Milwaukee King
53

Franklin 70, Racine Park
43

Oak Creek 57, Racine Case
20

Division 2 Sectional 1

La Crosse Central 32, Onalaska
31

Merrill 53, Mosinee 32

New London 54, Hortonville
38

Rice Lake 35, New Richmond
32

Division 2 Sectional 2

Beaver Dam 47, West Bend East
43

Cedarburg 49, Grafton
42

Notre Dame 82, Kaukauna
41

Pulaski 62, Xavier 47

Division 2 Sectional 3

DeForest 47, Reedsburg Area
20

McFarland 50, Waterford
43

Monona Grove 67, Oregon
57

Wilmot Union 57, Union Grove
32

Division 2 Sectional 4

Cudahy 45, Whitnall 43

New Berlin Eisenhower 59, Pewaukee
53

Pius XI 60, Wisconsin Lutheran
23

Whitefish Bay 31, Wauwatosa West
27

Division 3 Sectional 1

Arcadia 49, Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau
36

Baldwin-Woodville 66, Somerset
23

Hayward 42, Barron 38

Neillsville 43, Durand
32

Division 3 Sectional 2

Fox Valley Lutheran 51, Freedom
34

Oconto Falls 44, Peshtigo
25

Two Rivers 44, Chilton
24

Wrightstown 37, Valders
27

Division 3 Sectional 3

Adams-Friendship 57, Richland Center
43

Brodhead 66, Marshall
45

Edgewood 55, Dodgeville
52

Whitewater 66, Lakeside Lutheran
46

Division 3 Sectional 4

East Troy 66, Saint Thomas More
56

Kettle Moraine Lutheran 61, Milwaukee School of
Languages 54

Oostburg 65, Columbus
38

Waupun 56, Laconia 52

Division 4 Sectional 1

Athens 51, Phillips 39

Cameron 58, Ladysmith
50

Mondovi 64, Colfax 47

Regis 38, Fall Creek
35

Division 4 Sectional 2

Algoma 68, Brillion 46

Amherst 58, Saint Mary Central
39

Auburndale 61, Marathon
50

Bonduel 50, Oconto 38

Division 4 Sectional 3

Cuba City 61, Fennimore
24

Luther 49, Westby 41

Markesan 43, Wild Rose
20

Mineral Point 51, Brookwood
42

Division 4 Sectional 4

Dominican 50, Martin Luther
34

Lourdes Academy 70, Cambridge
40

Saint Marys Springs 48, Lake Country Lutheran
20

The Prairie School 48, Shoreland Lutheran
32

Division 5 Section 1

Owen-Withee 60, Greenwood
39

Siren 44, Shell Lake
31

South Shore 73, Mellen
28

Turtle Lake 59, Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran
55

Division 5 Section 2

Assumption 55, Loyal
35

Goodman/Pembine 51, Three Lakes
39

Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran 46, Gillett
23

Newman Catholic 45, Marion
28

Division 5 Section 3

Barneveld 64, Ithaca
30

Belmont 52, Potosi 47

Gilmanton 49, Independence
36

Hillsboro 35, Bangor
30

Division 5 Secton 4

Black Hawk 43, Monticello
41

Heritage Christian 35, Living Word Lutheran
27

Hilbert 45, Sheboygan County Christian
31

Randolph 59, Fall River
42

59°F

Black River Falls

Cloudy

Humidity: 98%

Wind: 3 mph

  • 24 Oct 2014 64°F 45°F
  • 25 Oct 2014 65°F 35°F